Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy for Angelic Healer

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY,  IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS, YOU ARE ADVISED NOT TO USE THE WEBSITE

Use of this website,  https://angelichealer.co.uk/, constitutes your legal agreement to the terms within this policy and your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website.

Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page before using the website to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes.

Policy Statement

Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer) takes a proactive approach to user privacy and I take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is safeguarded and kept in accordance with the law. My use of data and how I process it is outlined in this Policy.

This Policy applies to users of the website, clients and customers.
By providing me with your data, you warrant that you are over 16 years of age.

About Us

Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer).

My registered address is 26 Kingsmead Walk, Seaford, BN25 2EX. I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection.  (Reference number ZA410184).

Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer) is the data controller for this website. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk. The person responsible for Data Protection is Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer).

What personal data do we collect?

Information that you provide to me is retained and processed in accordance with UK data protection legislation. This includes information you provide when you purchase a session, course, event, workshop or training,  submit a contact form or email to us.

Contact: I have Contact Forms which are used to collect your name, email and phone number as well as your message, or other information so that I can contact you and provide details of my services to you, make bookings, confirm bookings and deal with general enquiries. Data is held on the grounds of being legitimate to my business interests and in order to provide my services to you.

Emails: I retain copies of emails sent to me on our servers. Your personal information will be held by me in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will be on the basis of being legitimate to our business interests and in order to provide our services to you.

Phone calls: Any data relating to the call may be retained by me. The data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of mine.

Social media: I use social media to engage with users and link to our pages on Facebook. I do not keep any specific data that identifies you as an individual user, but hold details of our followers on these platforms. You should refer to the Privacy Policies of these channels to understand how they treat your data in relation to linking to our site.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

If you send me a direct message via social media, the details may be retained by me only as relevant to any ongoing contract or to further my legitimate business interests or as required for legal purposes. The third party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Special categories of data

Some of the information you provide to me may be considered sensitive personal data which includes information about the data subjects’, physical, mental, social, spiritual health and wellbeing.

You may also wish to provide me with sensitive information affecting the data subject’s ability to participate in a class (this may be about a person’s health for example). We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email. Sensitive (i.e. special categories of data) personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.

PERSONAL INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT

. name
. address
. age
. date of birth
. email address
. telephone/SMS number (including permission to send SMS messages and leave voice     message
. conditions that have been diagnosed
. current  medication
. session summary

HOW I WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storage methods
paper: written notes (described below)
smartphone: This enables me to contact you in the event of emergency.
email: your email address and correspondence will be stored in my email account, by nature of your having contacted me.
telephone number: your phone number may be stored in my SMS or WhatsApp if we exchange messages this way. Electronic correspondence will also be held by the corresponding application/server (website server, phone’s SMS, WhatsApp).
website: none of your personal information is stored on my website.

Documents held
paper:
• contact sheet
• contract/agreement
• client information sheet
• assessment record
• brief session notes
• GDPR agreement
• electronic
• contact name
• telephone number
• email/SMS/WhatsApp address(es)
• record of payments received (session number, date and amount paid)

HOW I MAY PROCESS/SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Emergencies
If your health is in jeopardy (provided I have your consent) I may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team). If I have become aware of your intent to cause harm to another person or organisation (e.g. terrorism), the law may require that I inform an authority without seeking your permission. In such a situation, the law may require that I share your personal information without your knowledge (known as ‘whistle-blowing’).

Erasing your information
When we have finished working together. I will retain written information for up to seven years beyond the end of our working together, so that I have a reference to our work in situations such as your returning to receiving sessions with me in the future. After this time has passed your written information will be shredded securely. In the case of treatment of minors, records will be kept at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights:
to be informed what information I hold (i.e. this document)
to see the information I hold about you (free of charge for the initial request)
to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information
to withdraw consent to my using your personal information
to request your personal information be erased – though I can decline whilst the information is needed for me to practice lawfully and competently.
if requested your personal information could be copied for your own personal records.

How do I use your data?

I may use the information I collect from you when you register, make a purchase, view my website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience and to allow me to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To register for my classes, courses, workshops, events, training (in person or online).
  • To administer my classes, courses, workshops, events, training (in person or online) including registers.
  • To quickly process your transactions including purchases made online.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email,social media or phone enquiries).

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email submission process, but I advise users using such forms that they do so at their own risk. 

 

Online Bookings

This website operates a payment system (PayPal), which allows visitors to book a session or to attend courses, events, absent healing, phone calls and online calls provided by Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer). Bookings can be made through an online automated process, or may be manually processed through prior written agreement.

This payment system may collect personal identification information from a booking made for a session, courses, events, absent healing, phone calls and online calls . You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information.Jenny Dodd will collect personal identification information from you on behalf of Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer) only if you voluntarily submit such information to them.

Payment processing

This website uses PayPal, to process customer payments for our services. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit / debit card information. PayPal will collect personal identification information from users on behalf of Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer )  only if they voluntarily submit such information to them. You should refer to the Paypal privacy policy for further information.

Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving my users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. It also does not include institutions which require attendance registers for courses, events, training held at their premises or which use their facilities. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. Users wishing to discuss sensitive details should do so through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Use of social sharing buttons is at the users own discretion. Social media platforms may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

Through their social media platform accounts, this website and its owners may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and use good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Data Security

My website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit as safe as possible. However, the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through my website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk.

Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal data. We regularly carry out back ups of our data which is stored securely.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. See ‘payment processing‘ section above for further information on our gateway providers.

Your legal rights

Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer) recognises a data subjects rights and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask me about any of the following:

Subject access requests

Data subjects (i.e. individuals) have the right to access personal data that is held by submitting a subject access request (SAR) to Jenny Dodd (Angelic Healer). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. A subject access request can be made by emailing us at company email address.

Right to rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any such request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful – data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and request the transfer of their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. I will only process data under lawful grounds.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

I do not use any automated processing that results in any automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us at company email address.

Important Information

Questions and queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by email to company email address

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Complaints

If you want to raise a concern about the use of your data, you can contact us by email toangelichealer7@gmail.com. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly on 0303 123 1113, or see the options for reporting issues on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these terms and conditions and shall remain enforceable.

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.